Data Protection

PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

Your privacy is very important to Eurojuris. We want to process your personal data in a legal, correct and transparent way. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect and process. We comply with the requirements of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (FADP). However, this Privacy Policy is also based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), insofar as this Regulation is relevant to us at all. The provisions of the GDPR only apply in relation to users from the EU area.

We recommend that you read this information with care, so that you know precisely what we use your personal data for. This privacy policy also contains more information about your privacy rights and how to exercise them.

2. Who is responsible for this Privacy Policy?

Eurojuris Switzerland, Elisabethenstrasse 15, 4051 Basel is the one responsible for this privacy policy. Please email us with any questions and/or comments at info@eurojuris.ch.

3. Amendment and update

We may amend the privacy policy at any time, for example within the context of changes to our services or the legislation in effect.

Below, you will find the version number and issue date. The valid version can be found on our website eurojuris.ch.

4.Which personal data does Eurojuris collect?

We register all personal data which are necessary to offer you our services. We hereby respect the principle of minimum data processing.

After all, Eurojuris needs to identify, contact and advise or assist you in legal searches.

Visitors of the website

If you are a visitor of our website and you want further information about our services, your name and email address are asked to be able to identify and contact you.

At the time that additional personal data is requested, it will always be communicated transparently for which additional personal data will be used.

Eurojuris can obtain data from third parties about the visitor if he has made them public by mentioning on a website, blog, or via a public accessible social media profile.

5. What are we using the collected personal data for?

5.1. Visitors of the website

We collect your personal data in order:

  • To identify you;
  • To contact you;
  • To be able to provide our services;
  • To be able to analyse and improve our services;
  • To send you newsletters with current (legal) information;
  • To keep you informed of our product range (Direct Marketing);

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

5.2 Members

If you are a member of Eurojuris, your personal data will be used:

  • To fulfil a member database;
  • To display a profile with information on the public website with contact information, photo and general information of you as a member;

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties but will be accessible to visitors of the website.

6. Your privacy

6.1 You can access your personal data

If you want to access the data about you that we process, please let us know.

If you exercise your right of access, we want to provide you with a complete overview of your data as possible.

6.2 You can have your personal data corrected

It is possible that certain data that we stored about you are not or no longer correct. You may always ask us to correct or complete that data.

6.3 You can have your personal data removed

If you suspect that we process certain data unlawfully, you can ask us to remove it.

6.4 You can oppose certain uses of your personal data

If you do not agree with the way in which we process certain data, you may oppose it. Opposition that we will respect unless there are mandatory grounds not to do so, which is the case, for example, if we process data to combat fraud.

6.5 You may sometimes refuse to let your data processed fully automatically

Some data processing and processes are fully automated without human intervention. We try to impart the logic of this automated process when it is relevant.

If you do not agree with the result of such a fully automated process, you may contact us.

6.6 You may ask to have your data transferred to a third party

You have the right to ask that personal data that you provided us with will be transferred to you or directly to a third party. The privacy legislation does have a number of restrictions to this right, so that it does not apply to all data.

6.7 You may exercise your rights

Always be as specific as possible if you wish to exercise your rights, so we can handle your request concretely and correctly. We do have to verify your identity, to avoid someone else exercising your rights. That is why we will ask for a copy of your ID card if you make such a request.

Do you have a question or a comment, or do you no longer wish to receive certain information? Just send us an email at info@eurojuris.ch.

You no longer wish to receive our newsletter? At the bottom of every newsletter you will find a link; simply click on it to unsubscribe.

7. Storage of your personal data

Data must be stored for the shortest possible time.

If you are a visitor of the website and you filled out the general request form, Eurojuris will keep this personal data, referring to article 4 of this legal notice, stored for at least 2 years. We do what is necessary to check at regular times whether the information you provided us with is still up to date.

If you are a member of Eurojuris, your personal data will be stored for at least the period of your membership. After a possible termination of the membership, the personal data will be kept for 2 years from the date of termination.

Some applications may require a broader time horizon, for example to carry out studies or draw up risk and marketing models. Some insights only become clear when you view them in a broader time frame. To this end, the storage period may be extended by 10 years compared to the standard storage periods. We will always try to break the link with individual persons and only work with aggregate or anonymised data.

8. Your data is processed

We call on various processors to process personal data.

They are companies that we commission to process certain personal data for us, such as:

  • consultants;
  • market research firms;
  • ICT (security) service providers, etc.;
  • marketing and communication agencies;
  • social media as Facebook, LinkedIn, …;
  • companies that help us to determine and analyse your user behaviour on our applications and Internet sites;
  • etc.

In order to protect your personal data and have sufficient guarantees that the processors will respect the privacy legislation, the processors have been asked to enter into a processing agreement.

9. Security of personal data by Eurojuris

We find it important to handle your data safely. That is why use is made of various security technologies and measures to offer your data appropriate protection against unauthorised access, loss or publication.

Version 1, 28.04.2020
 

COOKIE STATEMENT

1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text and number file that is stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. That way we can remember your preferences when using our Website.

Hereby, use is made of so-called functional cookies, which makes the use of the website better for you as a visitor.

In addition, there are non-functional cookies for collecting the statistics of our visitors in order to improve our website in the future.

Another distinction is made between permanent and temporary cookies on the one hand and between direct and indirect cookies on the other.

Cookies are permanent when they remain on the user's computer, even after the user has closed the browser; temporary cookies disappear as soon as the user has closed the browser.

Direct cookies are sent by the website itself; indirect cookies then come from third parties.

2. Information about our use of cookies

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

Cookies and similar technologies, however, do not allow systematic collection of data that could identify the users of our Website. They only help us to improve the operation of our Website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure how effective the content of our Website is.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

Please read our Privacy Policy to become familiar with the privacy rules that apply to the Website. For further information about this Cookie Statement you can always contact us at info@eurojuris.net.

For further information about removing or blocking cookies, you can visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

3. Which cookies does this website uses?

Below you can find an overview of functional and non-functional cookies that are used on our website.

Mandatory

These cookies are needed for a smooth operation of our website.

Name

Purpose

Lifetime

Type

Provider

CookieConsent

Saves your consent to using cookies.

1 year

HTML

Website

fe_typo_user

Assigns your browser to a session on the server.

session

HTTP

Website

Marketing

With the help of these cookies we strive to improve our offer for our users. By means of anonymized data of website users we can optimize the user flow. This enables us to improve ads and website content.

Name

Purpose

Lifetime

Type

Provider

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

HTML

Google

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

1 day

HTML

Google

_ga_--container-id--

Persists session state.

1 session

HTML

Google


4. Delete and disable cookies

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can delete cookies that have already been placed and refuse to place new cookies via the browser settings on your computer. The way differs per browser.

If you delete or decline these cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the current website.

Any questions? Contact us via info@eurojuris.net.